electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Nord modular G1 : Midi out?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
chupchups



Joined: Mar 24, 2006
Posts: 80
Location: france
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:51 am    Post subject:  Nord modular G1 : Midi out? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello!

sorry if my quesiton is too stupid (I did not find it in the forum Sad ).. but I wonder if it's possible to use the MID OUT of the Nord modular?

I would like to catch the rotary buttons but also the midi notes produce by the nord , is it feasible?

I see a midi out behind the machine rack... any idea?

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

midi out can send the knobs but not notes from the sequencer.
_________________
www.gregwaltzer.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chupchups



Joined: Mar 24, 2006
Posts: 80
Location: france
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:52 pm    Post subject: cool but how? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks !!

Eventought it dosnot send the notes... that's excellent news.. it could help me managing my ableton live effects Wink

I tried to monitor the output of the midi out using midimonitor . I turn a knob but nothing shows up in the midi monitor screen...

any idea, shall I setup something special in the NL rack?

thx Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20626
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Right click on a screen knob, associate that knob with a physical knob and associate it with a MIDI CC too - then when you turn the physical knob it'll send CC values out.
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chupchups



Joined: Mar 24, 2006
Posts: 80
Location: france
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:35 pm    Post subject: oki, thx! Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

oki, thkx, I will try Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chupchups



Joined: Mar 24, 2006
Posts: 80
Location: france
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:33 am    Post subject: working!! Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

execllent, I got it wokring Smile Thanks .

now I will be able when playing live acts, to have my NL controlling several "ableton live" macros.. knobs... excellent!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20626
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Cool
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ltm



Joined: Jan 15, 2013
Posts: 6
Location: the netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

midi out:

this somehow worked (did a quick test; not fully tested yet)
NM1rack (simple seq+osc patch)-> B2M or G2M (i have both and
can't remember which one i used) -> bass station keyboard

B2M -> http://www.sonuus.com/products_b2m.html
G2M -> http://www.sonuus.com/products_g2m.html

fun! and... sometimes a weird note Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use