electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
  Twyndyllyngs Special Monday edition of Chez Mosc
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Sync drum patch to host application
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Galletas Calientes



Joined: Apr 17, 2012
Posts: 3
Location: Colombia

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 7:45 pm    Post subject: Sync drum patch to host application Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi everyone!
This forum is the real deal! Best knowledge base for the G2!
Anyway, hope you guys can help me: I just want my drum patch to sync perfectly with Logic Pro on my mac. I manage to tempo-sync selecting the "master" option in the clkgen module, but I don't manage to beat sync.. I want the loop in the G2 to exactly beat-match the loop on my mac when I start it... I guess I should patch the reset output of the clkgen module to some other module allowing me to achieve that.. but I simply cannot find the proper module..
Any idea?
Thanks a lot
Have a lovely day
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exeterdown



Joined: Oct 13, 2013
Posts: 27
Location: Melbourne, Australia
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If you have the ClockGenerator on the G2 set to master it should work.

I take it you have a sequence set up on the G2, so when you hit Play in your DAW does the G2 start but is not in sync or does it not start at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use