electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
I have a G1, is it nuts to buy a MM??
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 2 [33 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 1:21 pm    Post subject: I have a G1, is it nuts to buy a MM?? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I first had a MM, but then I had the chance to get a G1 and I sold my MM.
Now I had a chance to get a MM again. I really miss the portability and the easy patch-changing (my G1 has been stuck in my studio, no gigging, too bulky and no multi mode). But I also need money for other things, I have lots of stuff going on that need cash flow and I'm far from being millionaire.

WHAT WOULD YOU DO?:

1) keep g1, not buy mm (still gigs with no Nord Modular)
2) keep g1, buy mm (gotta roba bank for the rest of life stuff)
3) sell g1, buy mm (extra cash in pocket)

Oh shit, life is hard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20274
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 143
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

What I would do ... hmm ... the question though would be what you would do Laughing

May wisdom come down on you.

Life is fun eh Cool

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I put my G1 for sale cos I figured fate was the one to decide. Let's see what happens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Have to say i'm glad of the G1 Rack because of the controls and LED which I find very useful.

That said I had something of an epiphany the other night while I was demoing the MicroMod and G1 Rack to a friend.

I was showing him how voices are distributed by building up a patch in the Micro and then loading it in the Rack - and I realised that the patch i'd built on the Micro sounded great with the single voices being cut off. The lack of voices wasn't running a sinebank and FM slave through two different filters an envelope, pulse generators etc.

That rhythmic quality was totally lost on the G1 until I reduced the number of voices right down. It actually sounded bad. So the moral of this story:
1) I should build more patches from scratch - I find some interesting approaches that way
2) more voices isn't always better - but hey - I like the choice Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes of course, i tested my noodles using more than 1 voice and all sounds duplicate and everything sounds flanged. That's why polyphony is useless for me in general. I have already bought back the MM and have the G1 almost sold. I gigged with the MM this weekend and it felt good to carry such a small weight and not miss the big one at all and it's clumsy OS. Felte even better to be able to change patches with just one button and the same for the midi channel. Besides, with the Electribe as a controller plus the 3 MM knobs i have 16 knobs, plus buttons, and labeled!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well I just sold my MicroModular to a friend who will do great things with it and jam with me. Win / Win!

I've settled on the setup below and outlined in my blog. You know you can run each of the Nord slots with 1voice / monophony? I'm actually finding it the more creative thing to do though I have only just started doing it.

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1070
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 126

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's a win-win situation Smile
Depending of the DSP load of your patches, you can play polyphonic.
Or using the same midi channel for the 4 slots, you can create layered sounds.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
research, synthesis, sound design
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey Roland, an honour to share this thread with you Smile

I know you can have monophony on each slot and use the same channel for the 4 slots. I let go the G1 cos the MM suits better my workflow and my gigging needs. I had the G1 for many months and made tons of patches for it, but always ended up using 1 slot. 4 slots were too much for the mix, and also loading them each time is very interrupting. I find overwhelming that to load 1 patch you have to do many operations (button, dial, button, button, and the gap is still there). Besides, I dont like the internal mix of parts, gets messy imho. Im more of a noodle guy and the noodles I have made pretty much cover all the spectrum by themselves. I tend to look a lot as if it was my real modular. In the end, who uses 4 complete modular racks at the same time in a track? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cooptrol wrote:
In the end, who uses 4 complete modular racks at the same time in a track? Wink


I DO! Very Happy

I guess to expand on that. I like to have Slot D running audio input which gives me three slots to crossfade between. The iStudio is used to cover for the gaps changing slots.
I understand what you mean about slow control Coop but it has never bothered me. I like all the knobs, being able to use FIND+Knob to finely tweak, the fact that the LED shows the parameter name etc... Also i'm not making fast rhythmic music for the most part so I guess that also works in my favour. Each to their own. I love your videos with the Electribes. Which would you recommend as the best one for controlling a MicroModular?

Last edited by secretkillerofnames on Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Lol! i was talking about the physical modulars Wink
By the way, your rig is beautiful, I said it before, nice work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cooptrol wrote:
Lol! i was talking about the physical modulars Wink
By the way, your rig is beautiful, I said it before, nice work.

Aak I edited my post too late! - I asked:

I love your videos with the Electribes. Which would you recommend as the best one for controlling a MicroModular?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Haha I am fast on the social networks heh. The best Electribe is the EMX by far. I had the ESX before, it is an outstanding sampler, but falls short as an external gear sequencer. The EMX has 5 monophonic parts and a "drums" part that plays 9 notes simultaneously. With the G1 you can map some drums on the "drums" parts and use the other 3 slots sequenced by 3 of the other 5 synth parts from the E. Also you can run some slots or all of them into the audio input of the E so that you can have 3 simultaneous FX, plus LFO and filter, and also gate the incoming sound. You can also send some of the E's sounds or the G1 sound that enters the E, through the E's auxiliary outs into the G1, for some patching madness. Add to this that the E's synths sound really good and are the complete opposite in programming speed to the G1, plus come decent drum sounds, and if you replace the original tubes with better ones, the sound quality improves a lot and that warmth suits the G1 very well, believe me. The E's sequencer is simple but not so much if you know how to use it, you can do odd time signatures and the ribbon is addictive once you master it. It also works as a fine CC controller so you can map the E's knobs to stuff inside the G1 and have lots of more knobs and also buttons, and the extra lovely feature is that you can record the movements of the knobs into the sequence and also edit them. THere's more stuff to this marriage but I'll let you find it by yourself. Now I'm about to get a Monomachine which is a very different beast and doesn't replace the EMX by any means.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

BTW, here's a concert i did last month, with the EMX and the Micro. The Micro appears rather seldomly, it is all mainly EMX.

http://www.mixcloud.com/cooptrol/cooptrol-live-at-buenos-aires-museo-de-arte-moderno-festival-escuchar/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matrix



Joined: Aug 28, 2005
Posts: 81
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

secretkillerofnames wrote:
Well I just sold my MicroModular to a friend who will do great things with it and jam with me. Win / Win!

I've settled on the setup below and outlined in my blog. You know you can run each of the Nord slots with 1voice / monophony? I'm actually finding it the more creative thing to do though I have only just started doing it.

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.



secretkillerofnames, what tablet is that? How responsive is it with the Modular Editor? Is it easy to patch things, turn knobs and move & select panels?

_________________
cheers,
matrix
http://www.matrixsynth.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
BTW, here's a concert i did last month, with the EMX and the Micro. The Micro appears rather seldomly, it is all mainly EMX.

Cool - i'll check it out.

Quote:
secretkillerofnames, what tablet is that? How responsive is it with the Modular Editor? Is it easy to patch things, turn knobs and move & select panels?


Tablet is an Acer W510 running Win8 (Full not RT)
The editor runs well on the tablet but it isn't touch optimised which is why I have the logitech keyboard with the trackpad in the bottom section. It is possible to do all these things but far from easy and not optimal in a live situation. Patching in particular is really difficult unless you use a mouse or trackpad.

To setup a patch at home I generally use Splashtop remote desktop software to send to my MacMini with 27" monitor. The tablet is mainly used as a reference when performing live and I do minor tweaks and patching with the trackpad.

When I get a chance over the next week or so i'll post a video of it all in use.
chrs
Lloyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matrix



Joined: Aug 28, 2005
Posts: 81
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks! I reached out to some that has the Surface Pro and he said it works well with the editor. For patching he said the pen works better than using your fingers. Do you have a pen for yours?
_________________
cheers,
matrix
http://www.matrixsynth.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

matrix wrote:
Thanks! I reached out to some that has the Surface Pro and he said it works well with the editor. For patching he said the pen works better than using your fingers. Do you have a pen for yours?


I have a Jot Pro stylus pen and yes it does work better than fingers but patching is still a problem. I almost feel like it has something to do with the way drag+drop is worked out in the application and on the device. Because it has real problems connecting the patch plug to the inlets (especially on the end of modules) that aren't there when using a trackpad.

I'd be interested to know more about your friends approach. I thought it was a problem inherent with Windows 8 tablets but I wonder he has tweaked it in a way I haven't or if the higher resolution surface makes a difference?

chrs
Lloyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

you dont need a stylus for the Electribe!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cooptrol wrote:
you dont need a stylus for the Electribe!


True - but you can't edit the modules with an Electribe either Laughing

I just had another go at patching with the stylus and to clarify, the problem I have is when I drag from an output on the right side of a module it draws a selection box most of the time. If I use the magnification tool I can more reliably select stuff. I've tried re-calibrating and it doesn't seem to make a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matrix



Joined: Aug 28, 2005
Posts: 81
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I sent this to my contact with the Surface Pro. I'll follow-up with what I hear back.
_________________
cheers,
matrix
http://www.matrixsynth.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

matrix wrote:
I sent this to my contact with the Surface Pro. I'll follow-up with what I hear back.

Thanks Matrix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1070
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 126

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

In the time I was gear-Jing with 3 Nord Modulars:
1 running the Master Clock, 2 others synced to it.
I had 8 slots running.
The 3rd Nord Modular I filled with the start of the Next flow.
When this was filled I mixed it in and could fill the others again. And so fort:
http://youtu.be/qveQveeck-Q
http://youtu.be/cs63YMstluA
http://youtu.be/tCLtLflLi-8

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
research, synthesis, sound design
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
matrix



Joined: Aug 28, 2005
Posts: 81
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

A video from my contact:

http://www.matrixsynth.com/2013/10/clavia-nord-modular-and-g2-editors.html

Someone I mentioned it to said although the editor loads and works, it might not pick up the Nord Modular. What's interesting is I loaded the editor on my Mac using Wine and although my MIDI device was recognized by the editor, the Micro Modular wasn't picked up.

If anyone with both a G1 and a Surface Pro can test it out, let us know.

_________________
cheers,
matrix
http://www.matrixsynth.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

matrix wrote:
A video from my contact:

http://www.matrixsynth.com/2013/10/clavia-nord-modular-and-g2-editors.html



Ok that video was very informative. It looks like it works slightly better than on my tablet but not by much. You can see in the video the selection box drawing thing that I mentioned - this happens because it's very hard for the stylus to not simulate a click/drag action. Looks like the specialist stylus for the surface is more sensitive though and helps a lot. The click thing he does on the stylus looks pretty useful and the palm rejection is something i could use if I was building a patch with the pad in my lap.

One thing he doesn't do is use the magnification application which works pretty well to get fine tuning. I still find it less frustrating to just use a trackpad.

From watching this video i'd say the surface pro with the stylus is slightly better at this than the w510 with a JotPro stylus but not by much.

Quote:
Someone I mentioned it to said although the editor loads and works, it might not pick up the Nord Modular. What's interesting is I loaded the editor on my Mac using Wine and although my MIDI device was recognized by the editor, the Micro Modular wasn't picked up.

If anyone with both a G1 and a Surface Pro can test it out, let us know.


Since upgrading to Mountain Lion i've not been able to get the editor to talk to the Nord Modular through the UM-One's that I know work on Win7/8 and Snow Leopard. In Wine / Crossover / Virtual Box none of them work.

It is a very fussy system. The Nord Modular sometimes doesn't show up in the editor on the tablet and I find that restarting the Nord often jumpstarts the editor. Other than that i've not had a problem with the UM-One's one a few different devices so i'd recommend them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey I just remembered this video I posted using the W510 and Clavia Editor 3.03

I've since picked up a JotPro stylus which makes selecting / dragging the connections easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 2 [33 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
emSynth

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use