electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
go to the radio page Live at electro-music.com radio 1 Please visit the chat
  host / artist show at your time
<on air> Various Artists Halloween Spook-O-Tron
today> Twyndyllyngs Live Chez Mosc
poster
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Roland D5 sounding weird...
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 2 of 2 [29 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Jrichter



Joined: Mar 23, 2020
Posts: 1
Location: Fullerton

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank you Treygreer, your advice worked for me.
Here’s how to load factory sounds thru laptop connected with midi. you’ll find the Roland SYS file at Rolands website here: https://www.roland.com/us/support/by_product/all/general_apps_tools/eac42271-4aef-4eed-ab46-d6b6ee6df208/

Next you’ll need to download midi-ox here: https://m-audio.com/kb/article/2060

Follow the loading directions for midi ox and also prepare the D-5 to receive the system exclusive dump. I assume you have done that before but here’s directions anyway: press Data Transfer then ‘display right’ to get ‘bulk load’ , press upper arrow to select then enter, remove write protect with write and enter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
glennonjd



Joined: Mar 11, 2020
Posts: 2
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Motivated by this thread and a reach out via a DM, I'll re-do my fix and try the capacitor.

Jritcher -thanks so much for the instructions on how to load the presets. I'll followed these to the letter but when I start that One-way Bulk Load and try to send the data:

- On MidiOX, it shows the data is being sent fine
- On the synth, it just stays on "Waiting" and never changes to "Loading"

Suspect it may be my midi interface - though midi seems to be working fine and the midi-self test on the synth say "OK" too. I'm on a PC with Windows 10 and a low-cost USB to midi interface - https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B07CC4B9L4/

USB plugged into the PC and the midi-out connector from this midi interface plugged directly into the mid-in of the synth. I can also connect the midi-in of the midi interface to the midi-in of the synth. I'm NOT using any midi cables between the midi interface and the synth - just plugging it in direct. All "looks" to be working fine - but something is wrong with my set-up.

Great to see people still taking the time to respond to the thread after all these years - thanks from a appreciating guy in Corona lockdown in Liverpool, UK.

Cheers
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StormLord11



Joined: Apr 01, 2020
Posts: 1
Location: Ventura, California

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Had the exact same problem with garbled/underwatery output due to pitch bend/mod wheel behaving erraticly, can confirm Treygreer's method worked perfectly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matrix12x



Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Posts: 11
Location: New York

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2020 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

@glennonjd try a different MIDI interface or slow down the MIDI transmit speed of the sysex.

I've had an issue sending patches to this synth with cheap USB to MIDI interfaces.


I don't know if anyone's had this problem before, but I just swapped out my battery with a known good battery (I measured 3.5VDC) and I get the check battery warning. Any ideas? I wonder if one of the cables or something was left loose when I reassembled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 2 of 2 [29 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use