electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » WREN
Audio Input?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Octave-Shift



Joined: Jun 28, 2019
Posts: 4
Location: Home

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2023 7:36 am    Post subject: Audio Input? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello @BlueHell and everyone else.

I tried my best to make external audio input work but I can’t get it done. Is it possible or am I missing something here?
Input itself is working as I can see the level meter inside Wren, but I cannot get a connection to actually hear anything. I tried patching the input module directly into the output module but even then… nothing happens.

What can I do and how can I solve this?

Thanks a lot for your hard work programming all this, it is so amazing.

Edit: I of course did assign the ASIO driver‘s in- and outputs to each in- and output to the individual ones in the menu. I use a Focusrite Scarlett and I use their ASIO. Even if I change the order nothing happens. What I forgot to tell is that the program crashes as soon as I start the audio test. Happens with any configuration and driver. But as I can hear the patches I thought that might be a tiny bug not too important for working inside the synth. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Airlock



Joined: Apr 06, 2007
Posts: 278
Location: Calabash, NC USA
Audio files: 50

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2023 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Try pressing "run," it'll work.

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Octave-Shift



Joined: Jun 28, 2019
Posts: 4
Location: Home

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2023 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Cheers Smile

First of all: Thanks for your reply to that absolutely noob-question.

Indeed as soon as I press "run" the input-meter shows that there is input on channel x (in my case input channel is 6, it wont work on 5 either.)

I took a screenshot, I hope it speaks for itself. I can hear the oscillator on channel 1 but i cannot hear any input audio from channel x (6) on output 1 or 2 as it is patched.

help
I feel dumb and a bit lost here Embarassed


Wren Input.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  227.93 KB
 Viewed:  6 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Wren Input.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 23967
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 273
G2 patch files: 320

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2023 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Octave-Shift wrote:
I feel dumb and a bit lost here Embarassed


Don't - you may just have found a bug Shocked .. will look into it soon.

_________________
Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 23967
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 273
G2 patch files: 320

PostPosted: Yesterday, at 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yup, after looking I can confirm that audio in is not working properly ... trying to find a reason ...
_________________
Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Octave-Shift



Joined: Jun 28, 2019
Posts: 4
Location: Home

PostPosted: Today, at 6:58 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

After literally hours of trying a few weeks ago and again the last week or so I just HAD to ask if there’s solution because I thought I had tried it all.

Many people including me definitely appreciate your work AND for spending more hours rechecking this even though I understand you didn’t want to anymore. It’s so cool you’re going to devote more time into it.

The linkage between Wren as a virtual and another “real” (you know what I mean) instrument and controlling both vice versa expands all the features of each even more. I tried a Doepfer Dark Energy as my source and wanted to control it via its audio in from Wren. Maybe it’s possible to do so.

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » WREN
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use