electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » ChucK programming language
phasor not a ramp?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Kassen
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
cebec



Joined: Apr 19, 2004
Posts: 1089
Location: Virginia
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 31

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:13 pm    Post subject: phasor not a ramp? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

miniAudicle 0.1.3.5 (alpha)

the phasor outputs a sine and i'm told class 'phasor' has no member 'width'

anyone else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ge



Joined: Aug 13, 2006
Posts: 105
Location: Palo Alto, CA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:52 pm    Post subject: Re: phasor not a ramp? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cebec wrote:
miniAudicle 0.1.3.5 (alpha)

the phasor outputs a sine and i'm told class 'phasor' has no member 'width'

anyone else?

Doh. That's a bug. 'phasor' is indeed putting out a sine! Shocked

This affects everything running 1.2.0.6, including miniAudicle, audicle, command line chuck, tapestrea.

The fix is in CVS, and will be in 1.2.0.7.

The 'width' was not meant to be there as the documentation claims, though we can add it as such? or we can just remove that part in the documentation.

Thanks for reporting this. 1.2.0.7 is in the works, among other things, we are going to get a few more native UGen's as suggested in discussions on the mailing list, many out-of-the box filters (lpf, hpf, bpf, brf, etc.).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cebec



Joined: Apr 19, 2004
Posts: 1089
Location: Virginia
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 31

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:03 pm    Post subject: Re: phasor not a ramp? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ge wrote:
cebec wrote:
miniAudicle 0.1.3.5 (alpha)

the phasor outputs a sine and i'm told class 'phasor' has no member 'width'

anyone else?

Doh. That's a bug. 'phasor' is indeed putting out a sine! Shocked

This affects everything running 1.2.0.6, including miniAudicle, audicle, command line chuck, tapestrea.

The fix is in CVS, and will be in 1.2.0.7.

The 'width' was not meant to be there as the documentation claims, though we can add it as such? or we can just remove that part in the documentation.

Thanks for reporting this. 1.2.0.7 is in the works, among other things, we are going to get a few more native UGen's as suggested in discussions on the mailing list, many out-of-the box filters (lpf, hpf, bpf, brf, etc.).


my pleasure! and can't wait. thumright
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kijjaz



Joined: Sep 20, 2004
Posts: 765
Location: bangkok, thailand
Audio files: 4

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

oh.. it is? i haven't tried phasor yet.. lol.
as an end-user, it'd be cool to have presets in lpf hpf.. also..
(lol ..)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Kassen
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: Jul 06, 2004
Posts: 7678
Location: The Hague, NL
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah! Easy filters! ChucKian acid explosion with crash cymbals!

Will this one also bring my much coveted multiple outputs under Win?

---
Note to fresh ChucKers; multiple (as in more then two) outputs under Windows seems to have a issue... That is to say; as far as we know it doesn't work anywhere. It'd be cool if Win-based ChucKers that are able to get more then two outputs (you can see this using "chuck --probe") would report this because our Princetonian friends don't have big soundcards on their windows test computers.

_________________
Kassen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kijjaz



Joined: Sep 20, 2004
Posts: 765
Location: bangkok, thailand
Audio files: 4

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

oh yeah.. i've got this problem also.
my windows laptop's connecting to an emagic a26 usb audio interface
it has 6 analog outputs.. but chuck plays well.

but my another desktop computer with RME Hammerfall Multiface
(8 analog in/out, 8 adat in/out, headphone out, spdif in/out)
chuck fails to play anything there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ge



Joined: Aug 13, 2006
Posts: 105
Location: Palo Alto, CA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Kassen wrote:
Will this one also bring my much coveted multiple outputs under Win?

We so want to get to the bottom of this. Unfortunately, as you noted, we don't have multi-channel sound cards for our windows machines. We have like a ton of Edirols FA-101 (10x10) but need to install a firewire card on the computer first! The best we can do now is to debug remotely, which often works.

Quote:
It'd be cool if Win-based ChucKers that are able to get more then two outputs (you can see this using "chuck --probe") would report this because our Princetonian friends don't have big soundcards on their windows test computers.

I second this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ge



Joined: Aug 13, 2006
Posts: 105
Location: Palo Alto, CA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

kijjaz wrote:
oh yeah.. i've got this problem also.
my windows laptop's connecting to an emagic a26 usb audio interface
it has 6 analog outputs.. but chuck plays well

So, ChucK actually works with this card on 6 channels out?

Quote:
but my another desktop computer with RME Hammerfall Multiface
(8 analog in/out, 8 adat in/out, headphone out, spdif in/out)
chuck fails to play anything there.

Doh. Even stereo? Can you provide a log output of this? (run with -v5) Perhaps you already tried this, but sometimes playing with the buffersize helps.

Thanks for the info! We shall get to the bottom of this, someday. Soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kassen
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: Jul 06, 2004
Posts: 7678
Location: The Hague, NL
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I can chime in here; I used to have that emagic card before upgrading to my current EMU. The emagic only gives it's full 6 outputs in Asio mode (and it can only be in one mode at a time) and hence I'm quite sure there won't be 6 outputs coming from it in ChucK at the moment.

I liked it at the time though; for the money and that time it was a nice card.

_________________
Kassen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kijjaz



Joined: Sep 20, 2004
Posts: 765
Location: bangkok, thailand
Audio files: 4

PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i'm chuck probing on my windows (with RME Hammerfall Multiface installed)

chuck found 16 device(s) ...

[chuck]: ------( chuck -- dac1 )---------------
[chuck]: device name = "HDSP Analog Out (1+2)(1) (emulated)"
[chuck]: probe [success] ...
[chuck]: # output channels = 2
[chuck]: # input channels = 0
[chuck]: # duplex Channels = 0
[chuck]: default device = YES
[chuck]: natively supported data formats:
[chuck]: 16-bit int
[chuck]: supported sample rates:
[chuck]: 100 Hz
[chuck]: 100000 Hz

and so on.. all 8 analog out, 8 ADAT out, SPDIF out are like this..
(supported sr = 100, 100000hz)

but it works well with PC on-board soundcard:
------( chuck -- dac15 )---------------
device name = "SoundMAX Digital Audio"
probe [success] ...
# output channels = 2
# input channels = 2
# duplex Channels = 2
default device = NO
natively supported data formats:
8-bit int
16-bit int
supported sample rates:
11025 Hz
22050 Hz
44100 Hz


but the hammerfall DSP settings panel shows that the interface's working at 44100
- - -

trying with emagic a26 (plug-in to usb)
------( chuck -- dac2 )---------------
device name = "Emagic A26 "
probe [success] ...
# output channels = 2
# input channels = 2
# duplex Channels = 2
default device = NO
natively supported data formats:
8-bit int
16-bit int
supported sample rates:
22050 Hz
44100 Hz

------( chuck -- dac5 )---------------
device name = "Emagic A26 "
probe [success] ...
# output channels = 2
# input channels = 2
# duplex Channels = 2
default device = NO
natively supported data formats:
8-bit int
16-bit int
supported sample rates:
22050 Hz
44100 Hz


running powerup2 with many channels still makes emagic a26 plays stereo..
yeah Kassen is right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ge



Joined: Aug 13, 2006
Posts: 105
Location: Palo Alto, CA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

kijjaz wrote:
[color=#114477]i'm chuck probing on my windows (with RME Hammerfall Multiface installed)
[chuck]: ------( chuck -- dac1 )---------------
[chuck]: device name = "HDSP Analog Out (1+2)(1) (emulated)"
[chuck]: probe [success] ...
[chuck]: # output channels = 2
[chuck]: # input channels = 0
[chuck]: # duplex Channels = 0
[chuck]: default device = YES
[chuck]: natively supported data formats:
[chuck]: 16-bit int
[chuck]: supported sample rates:
[chuck]: 100 Hz
[chuck]: 100000 Hz[/size]
and so on.. all 8 analog out, 8 ADAT out, SPDIF out are like this..
(supported sr = 100, 100000hz)

Indeed the sample rate is very fishy. We've had reports of this before, especially on certain multi-channel cards. I will get in touch with folks about this. We also gotta get us some cards on windows!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ge



Joined: Aug 13, 2006
Posts: 105
Location: Palo Alto, CA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

In the cases where the soundcard doesn't work, or doesn't work for the specified number of channels, what is the log output? Can you run chuck with the desired flags plus --log5 and post the output of the logger? Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kijjaz



Joined: Sep 20, 2004
Posts: 765
Location: bangkok, thailand
Audio files: 4

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

with the RME Hammerfall Multiface..
i run chuck but didn't force it to play in any samplerate
(so it's 44100)
the output with errors are like this:

[chuck]:(5:INFORM): setting thread priority to: 5...
[chuck]:(2:SYSTEM): RtApiDs: callback thread error...
[chuck]:(5:INFORM): | (RtApiDs: Unable to lock buffer during playback (Primary Sound Driver): Invalid parameter..)
[chuck]:(5:INFORM): | closing overridden - continuing...
[chuck]:(2:SYSTEM): RtApiDs: callback thread error...
[chuck]:(5:INFORM): | (RtApiDs: Unable to lock buffer during playback (Primary Sound Driver): Invalid parameter..)
[chuck]:(5:INFORM): | closing overridden - continuing...
[chuck]:(2:SYSTEM): RtApiDs: callback thread error...
[chuck]:(5:INFORM): | (RtApiDs: Unable to lock buffer during playback (Primary Sound Driver): Invalid parameter..)
. . .
. . .

and so on.

- thanks and cheers - kijjaz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Kassen
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » ChucK programming language
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use