electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Antimon Antimon Waves

poster

Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
G2 frozen at startup screen. (SOLVED)
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
uyoyu



Joined: Jul 30, 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Amsterdam

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:47 pm    Post subject:  G2 frozen at startup screen. (SOLVED)
Subject description: Hangs when showing version number at startup.
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Couldn't be a worse start of the new year....my trusty red beast has is showing some concerning weakness...no more startup...hangs at showing version number, with lights burning at random (not flashing, just 1, 2 or 3 lights on buttons or knobs) random at every power on.
Help...anyone else experienced this ?

Last edited by uyoyu on Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 22315
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 212
G2 patch files: 319

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

aaw ... sorry to hear .. yeah I think some reported this .. apart from reseating connectors there is not much you could do yourself probably ...

May the new year be happier than this to you.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
uyoyu



Joined: Jul 30, 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Amsterdam

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well, I'm sure of to a bad start anyways.
Know any good repair adresses in Holland btw ?
I've written a report to Nord already....so I'll see.
But I'm well sick off it...made a lot of sounds and tunes that rely on this beast.
Hope it's a minor repair. :fingers crossed:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uyoyu



Joined: Jul 30, 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Amsterdam

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Opened it, saw nothing strange, all connectors are in....I re inserted each of them to be sure.
Now all I can do is wait for a reply from Clavia...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uyoyu



Joined: Jul 30, 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Amsterdam

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

After some research I found this, diagnostic and reset function.
I performed these actions and my beast is alive again.....2015 was a bad year for me anyways...bring on 2016 Smile

Quote:
"1. Use the Editor to make a total backup of all patches and performance in your unit. You need to save everything on your computer hard drive. And do not forget to verify that these backups can actually be loaded back to the G2 after you have saved them.

2. When you are certain that you have backups and copies of all your important files, we want you to erase all the content of the G2 flash memory. Here is how to do this:

a. Shut down the G2 and then hold the Performance Mode, Display Mode and Store buttons while you power the unit up. Keep holding until the G2 Testprg is visible in the display.

b. The lower line in the display will show: MNB - PNL - EXP and SYS. Press the Keyboard Assign D button to enter the SYS tests .

c. Use the right arrow navigator button to scroll to the ERASE FFS action. This is an eraser for the flash memory, and when activated will format the entire flash. Every program, patch and performance will be erased in the G2.

d. Press the A button to "run" the eraser.
or (it depend on your g2 hardware version)
You start the process by pressing: Shift, Patch Load, Store and Patch Settings, 4 buttons at the same time.

e. When this is completed, turn off the G2 and then back on. Reload your programs and try saving again.

If this was not successful, do it again but select the ERASE ALL which is found after the ERASE FFS option. This will force you to reload the OS, I would go for the 1.6 first. If this still produces errors, downgrade to 1.4. "


This quote should be a sticky really !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 22315
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 212
G2 patch files: 319

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah, I remember that now ... good you found it :-)

Stickied this thread .. instead of searching for the original.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bevaspen



Joined: Nov 24, 2013
Posts: 6
Location: wellington

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:30 pm    Post subject: G2 frozen at startup. Can't access system reset mdoe Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey hey, I'm experiencing the same problem of a G2 keyboard freezing when powering up, sometimes with all leds lit, sometimes with none. it's the first time i've tried to power up the machine in 9 months or something. it's not detected via uSB. i tried accessing the 'service mode' by holding 'performance mode' 'display mode' and 'store' keys the powering on but this makes no difference to the unit just freezing with all lights or no lights. Any ideaS????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uyoyu



Joined: Jul 30, 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Amsterdam

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:32 pm    Post subject: Re: G2 frozen at startup. Can't access system reset mdoe Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

bevaspen wrote:
Hey hey, I'm experiencing the same problem of a G2 keyboard freezing when powering up, sometimes with all leds lit, sometimes with none. it's the first time i've tried to power up the machine in 9 months or something. it's not detected via uSB. i tried accessing the 'service mode' by holding 'performance mode' 'display mode' and 'store' keys the powering on but this makes no difference to the unit just freezing with all lights or no lights. Any ideaS????


Sounds a lot like the problems I had.
I had to delete all patches to get it to work. I think as the patch memory becomes full, the G2 starts to get really slow, so I'll try to avoid that now.

Sorry to hear about your problems.

I remember it didn't go right with me first time trying...maybe try it again ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use