electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> Twyndyllyngs Special Monday edition of Chez Mosc
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Alesis A6 keeps going horribly out of tune
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Shadowbunny



Joined: Nov 23, 2005
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:40 pm    Post subject:  Alesis A6 keeps going horribly out of tune Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey everybody hows it goin?

Okay I have a problem here...
I bought my Alesis A6 a year ago, and i've never had a problem with it whatsoever even without doing an update. Well the last time I turned it on I tuned it (like always) and it was still out of tune. So I figured "Okay i'll just leave it on for about 30 minutes to warm up and try again"...Well I tried again..STILL out of tune. I repeated the "wait-n-retune" process at least 5 freaking times. STILL out of tune. I'm even trying it right now, still out of tune.
I'm not getting a hang or error when tuning it either so..I have no idea what is up.
I have taken it out to play live with it 5 times, but I always took care of it (never got it bumped too hard, never dropped it, etc.).
So I figure updating the system might help, but only trouble is, is that I can NOT FIND any update files. All I see available on the Alesis site are PDF files explaining how to do the updates but none of the update files themselves.
I also heard (and I hope to G.O.D. this is not true), that this is not a bug, but what happens when chips inside NEED to be replaced Shocked (I already know this is going to bevery expensive to do!)...
So has anyone else had this issue and.or know anything about, what the real problem may be, and how to go about fixing it?
Thanks so much!

xoxo-Shadowbunny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
elektro80
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 25, 2003
Posts: 21977
Location: Norway
Audio files: 14

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The A6 isn´t a CS80, so this shouldn´t be normal. Have you called product support at Alesis?
_________________
A Charity Pantomime in aid of Paranoid Schizophrenics descended into chaos yesterday when someone shouted, "He's behind you!"

MySpace
SoundCloud
Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Shadowbunny



Joined: Nov 23, 2005
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No not yet. I'll have to wait until monday. I got the upgrade files though. I'm going to try that....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Shadowbunny



Joined: Nov 23, 2005
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Just turned it on again and now it works fine.
Confused
I hope it doesn't plan on doing this all the time.. otherwise i'll have to get rid of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17611
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 125
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I don't have an A6 unfortunately but I've seen falkey behavior on gear like this with the internal battery starts to get weak. I have not idea if the A6 even has an internal battery, but if it does, you might consider swapping it for a new one and see if things stabilize. Of course, I'd listen to product support before I'd listen to myself. Wink
_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
sunny pedaal



Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 687
Location: netherlands
Audio files: 12

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

try a software reset with reinstalling the tuning tables etc. see the manual for details. when chips ware out only those certain voices start getting problems. other option when reinstalling / softwareresetting doesn't help is that the main soundboard has problems.
but first i would suggest the software options.
gr. sunny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunny pedaal



Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 687
Location: netherlands
Audio files: 12

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

starting up while holding softbutton4 + reset globals and tuning tables
starting up while holding softbutton3 + reset ram ( backup your user prests first as they are also reset !)
also maybe check all panelbuttons to make sure that not one of them b.e. the mod wheel is reset on a wrong/always on value or simply hangs.
otherwise : the hardware option see your service station.
good luck, sunny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've had this happen to me a couple of times.
The soft reset fixed it.
Unfortunately you will have to redo your global settings after the soft reset.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use