electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Electribe SX: file limit on Smartmedia cards
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3733
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 277
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 8:07 am    Post subject: Electribe SX: file limit on Smartmedia cards Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello!

I recently bought myself a Korg Electribe SX. It uses large Smartmedia cards to store stuff like samples and patterns. I figured it would be nice to fill up a 128 Mb card with lots of drum samples and other weird sounds that I've generated - but I ran into problems.

I have a little multicard reader from Sandisk that I plug my card into, and use with Windows 2000. When I drag a bunch of samples to the disk icon, it fills up with perhaps 20 Mb of data (this varies from time to time) and then says "Disk full". When I check the disk it says "100 Mb free space", so I should be able to fit in more files...

I'm thinking it might have something to do with the FAT filesystem, because if I reformat the card with FAT32 or NTFS, I can store more on it. Sadly the Electribe won't recognize the card if it is formatted to anything else than FAT.

Does anyone have any insights? Could there be something wrong with my reader, or is this the way it works with FAT? Anything I can do? I've seen Smartmedia being used in other music gear, so if that's the issue other people should have run into this, but I couldn't find anything useful on the web.

Cheers,

Stefan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20626
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Maybe http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocation_Table helps ?

Some of my own thoughs about it are :

The 20 MB max you have suggests FAT12, which is really odd and old, and I don't believe that to be the case. The windows format FAT option should be FAT16.

Maybe you could experiment with explicitely seting the record (allocation unit) size. When in a DOS box/Console window you could type "format /?" to see the options for that.

Maybe only sectors are supported that are equal in size to the flash pages of the actual memory chips. This could be as low 128 bytes, but it varies with the memory device(s) used. Can't quickly find any refs for that though.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
deknow



Joined: Sep 15, 2004
Posts: 1307
Location: Leominster, MA (USA)
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

perhaps try to format the card in the electribe (in case you haven't done this).

deknow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3733
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 277
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for the tips - I had looked at the wikipedia entry already, but didn't notice the FAT12 bit (it's a big page, didn't know what I was looking for).

Format /? gives me the choice between FAT, FAT32 and NTFS. I've tried using FAT with a cluster size of 2048, which I think should be OK, but with the same result. If I use few large files instead of many small, I can fill the card.

Formatting with the Electribe gives the same result as formatting to FAT in Windows. Sad

/Stefan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use