electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Reaktor
Why can't Reaktor do a 48 band filter bank?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
elhardt



Joined: May 14, 2005
Posts: 73
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:48 pm    Post subject: Why can't Reaktor do a 48 band filter bank? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

As usual, buy software rather than hardward and get burned and screwed over every time. It never fails.

I'm finally getting into Reaktor 2.3 on the PC. My ersion 3.0 doesn't work with ASIO on the Mac so it's useless. My first project is just a big 48 band fixed filter bank. My first attempt I started from scratch doing four separate 12 band banks. Each works fine on its own, but as soon as I patch more than one into an audio adder or mixer, Reaktor crashes. I need to re-run Reaktor twice after that to clear up the Hardware Not Found error and get my audio back.

My second attempt was to start with the 12 band filter bank that came with Reaktor and modify it into a nice interface of 48 bands, but I had my first crash by the time I hooked in the 3rd 12 band set. It's totally unstable. While it worked right when I finished patching, Reaktor bombed out when I quit Reaktor. And it bombs out when I try to load that one. I've tried everything, from increasing latency on my audio card, to using the other audio driver that's not ASIO. Nothing makes it work okay. I tried to burn a CD and transfer the .ens to my Mac but apparently the Mac version can read PC Reaktor files.

However, if all I do is replicate Reaktor's 12 band filter bank instrument in the ensemble window (the window with the I/O) I can run more than four of them just fine. Did 60 bands just to test it out. Problem is to use them I have a bunch of separate 12 band filter bank windows. It's a mess to work with.

Assuming version 2.3 ensembles can be loaded into later versions of Reaktor, I'm wondering if anybody else can load them up and see if you have the same problems, or if you have any idea why Reaktor craps out with them. Below are my first two attempts, and the last is the messy test one that works (didn't set different band freqs though). In the first one, I've already patched the 1st 12 band bank to the adder. I'd like to know if anybody else can load it, then try to attach the other 3 banks to the adder or whether it bombs out for you to. Also try to load the second one and see if it bombs out. If so I'd like to know why. Reaktor appears to be seriously f**ked up internally.

Any help would be appreciated. They normally want an audio input from the left channel, but that's not necessary just to see if they don't bomb out.

http://home.att.net/~synth6/Filter_Bank_48_First.ens
http://home.att.net/~synth6/Filter_Bank_48_Second.ens
http://home.att.net/~synth6/Test_12_Bands.ens

-Elhardt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Axiom



Joined: Feb 19, 2005
Posts: 288
Location: Italy
Audio files: 4
G2 patch files: 28

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Ken,
no issues here with Reaktor 5.1.2
Your ensembles works flawlessly even with all four blocks connected.

Tested on my Acer Aspire 1710, 512MB Ram and Asio4All drivers. Not a great configuration for music.. just for tweaking in bed Wink On all ensembles i've also added an L3 instrument to test your work. All together consumes less then 20% of my cpu. I'm pretty sure those will works well even on my two Mac.

Hope that helps.

Cheers,
Luca

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen. Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elhardt



Joined: May 14, 2005
Posts: 73
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I didn't realize anybody answered my post. Thanks for trying it out. When I asked on the Reaktor list about it, somebody thought I might have had problems because I copied and pasted complete 12 band chunks at once rather than creating a new empty structure and then pasting the contents into it. However, shortly after asking that question I just went ahead and upgraded to version 5, and am designing things new from scratch and being careful to follow those copy and paste guidelines and so far haven't had any problems.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Reaktor
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
emSynth

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use