electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Nord G2 PSU, 110 - 230V?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 2 [43 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:06 am    Post subject: Nord G2 PSU, 110 - 230V? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Can anyone tell me if the Nord G2 keys uses a power supply suitable to both 110V (US) and 230V (Europe)?

Thanks! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian-s



Joined: Apr 01, 2004
Posts: 2585
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Audio files: 42
G2 patch files: 612

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No voltage selector switch on the outside and the carton has 'check boxes' for 240,230,110 etc. May be if you get inside and have a soldering iron handy. No good for Zurich<->NY commuters.
Have to ask someone who has had it apart to install expansion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Argh, that's just plain silly Sad

It doesn't say something like 110-240V on the back? My Alesis Ion was 110-240V. Even cheap PSU's for PC's can switch between the voltages. Not good for touring.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ikk



Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 8
Location: Tampere, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mine says 230V on the back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20730
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 158
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It has a switch inside, that is my engines have it.

Apart from switching over you'll also have to change the fuse, it must have twice the amperage when set from 230 to 115 Volts.

Jan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hoi Jan,

That's great news! Bedankt! Smile

Now let's see if someone has a G2 keys who can check this too?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17629
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 125
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome Hsarkka and Greenskin. Glad to have you here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank you Mosc, really looking forward to getting my G2 keys Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Tony Scharf posted some pictures of the G2 keys internals: http://www.chasingzero.com/nord.php

And yes, the G2 keys also has the 115-230 volt switch Blue Hell mentioned. Blue Hell/Jan, are you positive that only flicking the switch and changing the fuse is what it takes to go from 115to 230 volts, and vice versa?

You mentioned you need a fuse with twice the amperage when going from 230 volts to 115 volts, so that would mean you need halve the amperage of the fuse when you go from 115 volts to 230 volts. Makes sense Smile

(edit: can't see the fuse on this pic though http://www.chasingzero.com/images/nord/Nord_Right_big.jpg) Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20730
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 158
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well what can I say ...

I'm very sure and wouldn't hesitate a moment to do it to my own NM, but at the same time I probably wouldn't do it to a G2 belonging to anyone else. And most certainly I will not say that you'll have to do it.

In the end it's really up to you what to do, and in that you are alone.

Your conclusions about the fuse are correct.

As a precaution I would label the G2 after a voltage change has been made, and maybe fit it with a different power plug to avoid as many accidents as possible (not only your mistakes but others as well).

Jan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Jan,

That's fine enough for me, thank you very much! Now my only worry is to find the fuse on the pic Wink (fuses look like little glass tubes with a thin wire going through it, right?).

Off to the US to get a G2X Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20730
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 158
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

GREENSKiN wrote:
(edit: can't see the fuse on this pic though http://www.chasingzero.com/images/nord/Nord_Right_big.jpg)


It's casing is visible though, it's the long black shape on the far right, the fuse itself is accessible from the outside.

Jan.


fuse.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  5.41 KB
 Viewed:  7876 Time(s)

fuse.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GREENSKiN



Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Excellent! Thanks! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Why Project



Joined: Dec 05, 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Ireland
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Just purchased an 'American' G2... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy and would like to 'switch' it to 230.

Anybody had any luck with the switch as described in this thread?

Regards,

The Why Project
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Why Project



Joined: Dec 05, 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Ireland
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi all,

My G2 engine finally arrived today!
Just checking if anybody has had some luck switching
the voltage on their G2 with the switch/fuse option?
I'd like to go ahead and do it, but want to be sure!!!

Regards,

The Why Project
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pix



Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey folks!

I'm having the same problem and I'm desperating here... Smile

Is this really the way to do it?

Switch to 110V and get a fuse with twice the amperage?

I'd pay you a beer if you help me out!

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pix



Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

...the fuse being 110V 250mA?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zebulon



Joined: Jan 02, 2005
Posts: 12
Location: Switzerland
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You guys are beginning to make me worried since I live in Switzerland and purchase a G2 X to make shows with my band in the States Wink

For my european gear, I often use a power supply transformator which my band mate has in New York. Can't such a thing make the job for the G2 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17629
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 125
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I assume you haven't got a guarantee for someone because maybe no one has made the trip with their G2. I'd say you have the info. The thing to do if you aren't comfortable is contact the distributer, your music store, or Clavia.

If I was taking my G2 to Europe, I'd throw the switch and change the fuse. But I'm not going to pay for your G2 if you have a problem. You know, if you aren't careful, you can break a wire or something inside the instrument - although the G2 is very well built.

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
pix



Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No, I´m actually confortable with doing it. My fear is that this is not the right procedure and I end up burning it for good. Specially because the unit was bought in an European store and I´m the US now. It´d be a pain if I had any problem.

I already opened the unit and toggled the switch. Removing the fuse is also nice and easy. the fuse says 220V 125mA. Does this seem right?

So in theory all I need is a 110V 250mA one, toggle the switch, and voila...right? ~=[

Another option is to get a 220V-110V transformer (about 35$ here) but if I could do it by switching the fuse it´d be a much cleaner option.

i also contacted clavia about a week ago but haven´t heard from them yet.

In the meanwhile here I am with no synth or controller keyboard...Glad live4 lets play with your computer keyboard other wise I´d be stuck with the mouse...!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pix



Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

sorry for the newbiness guys but is it a fast blow or a slow blow fuse?

Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17629
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 125
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

250 ma is correct for the US. 120 V or 220 V won't matter.

As for the fast blow or slow blow, I don't know. I don't feel like taking my G2 apart to look. Take the fuse that's in it down to where ever you're going to get the new fuse and have someone there take a look. Slow blow fuses look different and ususally say slow blow on them somewhere.

If you do a lot of travelling, the transformer may be more convenient in the long run.

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17629
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 125
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

250 ma is correct for the US. 120 V or 220 V won't matter.

As for the fast blow or slow blow, I don't know. I don't feel like taking my G2 apart to look. Take the fuse that's in it down to where ever you're going to get the new fuse and have someone there take a look. Slow blow fuses look different and ususally say slow blow on them somewhere.

If you do a lot of travelling, the transformer option may be more convenient in the long run.

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
pix



Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

2 more questions,

can I use a .315A fuse? That's the lowest they have at RadioShack.

And they also have 110V to 220V converters but the current stays at 60Hz....do you have any idea if the 220V G2 can handle 60Hz current?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17629
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 125
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The answer to that depends on your disposition.

The fuse that is rated 26% too high might not blow as fast as the correct fuse, but it will probably never blow. They blow when there is a short inside the equipment or somthing start drawing too much current. Something is already broken, in other words. There is equipment that is 30 years old with the original fuses. If you are conservative and cautious by nature, then don't exceed the rating. If you are more relaxed and you can handle the risk, go with the higher amp fuse.

I don't know what transformer you are looking at, but no matter. Some say "not for use with computers or electronic devices." It might be prudent not to use such devices. Will 60 Hz hurt the G2? I don't know for a fact, but I doubt it.

If it was my G2, I would switch the switch and swap the fuse. Who knows what's in those transformers.

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 2 [43 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use