Author |
Message |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
Posted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:19 pm Post subject:
Cannot start jack as normal user Subject description: Anyone familiar with jackd? |
 |
|
Using the same command-line args, I can start jackd as root, but not as a normal user.
/usr/bin/jackd -R -dfreebob -r48000 -p1024 -n3 -D
Code: |
jackdmp 1.9.4
Copyright 2001-2005 Paul Davis and others.
Copyright 2004-2009 Grame.
jackdmp comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; see the file COPYING for details
JACK server starting in realtime mode with priority 10
Freebob using Firewire port 0, node -1
Ieee1394Service::initialize: Could not get 1394 handle: Invalid argument
Is ieee1394 and raw1394 driver loaded?
Fatal (devicemanager.cpp)[68] initialize: Could not initialize Ieee1349Service object
Fatal (freebob.cpp)[69] freebob_new_handle: Could not initialize device manager
FreeBoB ERR: FREEBOB: Error creating virtual device
Cannot attach audio driver
LibFreeBoB ERR: cannot create libfreebob handle
JackServer::Open() failed with -1
Failed to start server
|
What am I missing? |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
wmonk
Joined: Sep 15, 2008 Posts: 528 Location: Enschede, the Netherlands
Audio files: 15
|
Posted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:41 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
You should add yourself to the audio group. Run as root:
Code: | usermod -a -G audio username |
Replace username with your own.
Good Luck! |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
wmonk
Joined: Sep 15, 2008 Posts: 528 Location: Enschede, the Netherlands
Audio files: 15
|
Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:42 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Ah, gentoo has a different realtime group. Didn't know that.
If it stil doesn't work edit the file:
/etc/security/limits.conf
And add:
Code: | @audio - rtprio 99
@audio - memlock unlimited |
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:31 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
I had different values for rtprio and memlock. I changed them. This is my entire limits.conf:
Code: |
@audio - rtprio 99
@audio - nice -10
@audio - memlock unlimited
* hard rtprio 0
* soft rtprio 0
@realtime hard rtprio 20
@realtime soft rtprio 10
|
I'm wondering if having both @audio and @realtime is somehow "wrong". |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
wmonk
Joined: Sep 15, 2008 Posts: 528 Location: Enschede, the Netherlands
Audio files: 15
|
Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:32 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
No it isn't. But with those settings you should be ok. Does it work? Hope you'll do some nice linux audio things. Keep me posted!
Cheers,
Wmonk _________________ Weblog! |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:49 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Well, it only works if I set permissions manually on /dev/shm as root every time I boot up. But I was thinking of writing a bash script to prep the computer for audio by doing this, as well as shutting down services not needed for audio such as apache, mysql, webmin, fcron, etc. Then another bash script to turn them all back on when I need the computer for other things.
I'll definitely post here when I produce works from Linux. Right now, I'm still going through a list of software I want and debugging/fixing ebuilds in the pro-audio overlay. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:50 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Well, it only works if I set permissions manually on /dev/shm as root every time I boot up. But I was thinking of writing a bash script to prep the computer for audio by doing this, as well as shutting down services not needed for audio such as apache, mysql, webmin, fcron, etc. Then another bash script to turn them all back on when I need the computer for other things.
I'll definitely post here when I produce works from Linux. Right now, I'm still going through a list of software I want and debugging/fixing ebuilds in the pro-audio overlay. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
wmonk
Joined: Sep 15, 2008 Posts: 528 Location: Enschede, the Netherlands
Audio files: 15
|
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:10 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Do you run PulseAudio? That can cause some problems.
And did you install the real-time kernel? _________________ Weblog! |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Nope to Pulseaudio and yep to RT kernel (rt-sources on Gentoo). I may have to tweak some things, though. I also plan to upgrade my computer with more RAM. It'll hold up to 16 GB, and I plan to eventually max it out and maybe use ramdisks for audio. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
fengland

Joined: Feb 18, 2010 Posts: 50 Location: Burlington, VT
|
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:17 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
you can always throw stuff to run on startup in /etc/rc.local and it will get run - there's some fancy way to set permissions with some udev configuration file or something, but I usually just put stuff like that in rc.local. I'm lazy though and usually run all my audio stuff as root. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
nobody
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 1687 Location: Not here
|
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:59 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
I'd forgotten about this thread. Way back in January!
I have things running nicely with JACK now, especially since discovering the joys of jackdbus. Plus, a new machine with a Phenom II x6.  |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
|