Author |
Message |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:57 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Yup, set and it starts again. What was wrong with c:\ for the value? ... before I nuke it again
I always prefer to have the settings file in the application folder ... which probably will not work for all platforms (including windows when you want to install into program files ... which I stopped using for that reason). _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:04 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Ok, a path like
Code: | C:\_my_stuff\downloads\g2_editor_fmx_win_v0.2\g2_editor_fmx_win_v0.2\patches |
or
Code: | C:\_my_stuff\downloads\g2_editor_fmx_win_v0.2\g2_editor_fmx_win_v0.2\patches\ |
works fine.
And
Code: | c:\_my_stuff\downloads\g2_editor_fmx_win_v0.2\g2_editor_fmx_win_v0.2\patches |
is fine too. Prolly a rights thingie in the root of C then. _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 12:16 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Blue Hell wrote: | What was wrong with c:\ for the value? ... before I nuke it again  |
Don't know, I search the directories using the tried and tested FindFirst/FindNext/FindClose functions and filter out the prf2 and pch2 files.
Maybe a bug in the TTreeview Object when too many nodes are added. I'll test some more.
Blue Hell wrote: | I always prefer to have the settings file in the application folder ... which probably will not work for all platforms (including windows when you want to install into program files ... which I stopped using for that reason). |
Agreed, I'll probably make a platform depended IF then... _________________ My old OS NMG2 editor: http://sourceforge.net/projects/nmg2editor/?source=directory
My new G2 editor FMX: http://www.bverhue.nl/g2dev/?page_id=17
Source code: https://github.com/BVerhue/nord_g2_editor |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:56 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
It may also be that findnext will get into a cycle following windows hard links .. or what was the windows word for that again ... the directory structure is a bit messy since XP ... _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:48 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
I updated the editor to v0.3 and made the following changes:
- Cleaner and faster termination of the USB connection on closing of the application. This bugged me a long time, but solved this by just sending a reset command to the usb interface on closing.
- Changed the location of the ini file “g2editorfmx.xml”. On windows this will be in the application folder, on Osx this will be in the documents folder.
- Added functionality “Auto assign midi to knobs”. This is for engine owners who want to use an external midi controller.
I tried to make this before on the previous editor by making an extra midi connection to the editor, but I wasn't really happy with it, because you basically had to run the editor all the time, and also the midi connection wasn't very stable.
Now I've implemented it differently, you can assign midi cc's to the buttons and sliders on parameter pages that are stored in the ini file, see picture below.
On the application settings there is a knob "Auto assign midi". If you enable that knob, the controllers are automatically assigned to the parameters associated to the buttons and sliders on patch load.
This means that the "in memory patch" will be modified, because midi controllers are stored in the patch.
- Changed the patch file browsing tree. Sub directories are only read if you expand a directory in the tree, so the application won't freeze if you accidently enter C: as your root patch folder
- A number of small bugs.
- Updated help file: http://www.bverhue.nl/G2editorFMXHelp/G2_editor_fmx_help.html
If you want to try out the editor you can find it over here: http://www.bverhue.nl/g2dev/?page_id=17
Description: |
|
Filesize: |
109.87 KB |
Viewed: |
962 Time(s) |
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge. |

|
_________________ My old OS NMG2 editor: http://sourceforge.net/projects/nmg2editor/?source=directory
My new G2 editor FMX: http://www.bverhue.nl/g2dev/?page_id=17
Source code: https://github.com/BVerhue/nord_g2_editor |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
xav

Joined: Mar 21, 2005 Posts: 164 Location: paris
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 7
|
Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:52 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Thank you again for that incredible work, and congratulations.
It works fine on OSx Mountain Lion.
The only thing I couldn't understand is : how can one change morph range? I couldn't do it with Ctrl click.
I really LOVE all the new functions you implemented and the fact this editor is compatible with so many OS. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 6:56 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Thanks xav!
You are right, forgot to build the Ctrl+click in for the morphs. However, you can also set them using the sliders on the "Param" tab which has a subtab "Morph assign".
Just tested some more and found a number of other problems with the morphs.
And I also found someting else
If I assign a Midi CC to parameter "Clk run", for example and I switch to the clavia editor, I get error message "Version corrupted, Ctrl assignment problem".
This might be the same problem Antimon found...
So, this is a bit more serious, I'm taking this version temporary offline till I fix it.
Thanks very much for testing! _________________ My old OS NMG2 editor: http://sourceforge.net/projects/nmg2editor/?source=directory
My new G2 editor FMX: http://www.bverhue.nl/g2dev/?page_id=17
Source code: https://github.com/BVerhue/nord_g2_editor |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:05 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Ok, I've put a new version v0.35 up.
The problem with the “Version corrupted, Ctrl assignment problem” error message in the Clavia editor had to do with some illegal controler assignments.
For example, it apparently isn't allowed to make a controller assignment to patch parameter "Volume level".
So now I've I have disabled the assignment of controllers/knobs/morphs to parameters that are not allowed to have them. Hopefully I found them all.
Also fixed some problems with the morphs, Ctrl + mouseclick included. _________________ My old OS NMG2 editor: http://sourceforge.net/projects/nmg2editor/?source=directory
My new G2 editor FMX: http://www.bverhue.nl/g2dev/?page_id=17
Source code: https://github.com/BVerhue/nord_g2_editor |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:09 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
brunov wrote: | Couldn't resist making a little application |
Quite fast too .. after that initial disappointment. _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
xav

Joined: Mar 21, 2005 Posts: 164 Location: paris
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 7
|
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:58 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Waw, on a tablet? Great.
I have a dream : a tablet G2 editor with a pedal. When you select a parameter (touching the screen) you could change its value with the pedal. There is a gap between real controllers and display (like for example touch osc). It's funnier to tweak real buttons or pedals than virtual sliders on a tablet. So with that tablet editor with a pedal, it could be easy to edit with one foot on the pedal, one hand on the screen, and the other (hand ) on the keyboard of the G2.
Your editor running on a tablet seems to be the first (and hardest) part of my dream. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
3phase

Joined: Jul 27, 2004 Posts: 1189 Location: Berlin
Audio files: 13
G2 patch files: 141
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
xav

Joined: Mar 21, 2005 Posts: 164 Location: paris
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 3:22 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Waw Brunov, it would be great!
For the moment, I only use one pedal, plugged in control pedal input.
Maybe the best way to do that would be to propose to choose a Midi CC for this purpose (pedal, wheel or midi incoming data).
Thank you very much to take that idea in consideration. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
3phase

Joined: Jul 27, 2004 Posts: 1189 Location: Berlin
Audio files: 13
G2 patch files: 141
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 6:13 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
brunov wrote: | Hey Sven, good to see you back!
I didn't know about that error. I'm on 10.8.5 also and haven't seen that error message.
What have you put in the "Applications settings" "Patch directory" edit box? |
Hi, thanks
Actually i had nothing there.. Selecting a folder in my user folder actually fixed the issue.
I however have difficulties to create a path to my secondary hard drives.. Usually i just select them--but how is the path in a written way?
Would be actually nice to be able to select the path with a selector box.. But thats maybe useless comfort since you usually only do such a setting once.. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
xav

Joined: Mar 21, 2005 Posts: 164 Location: paris
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 7
|
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:22 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Do you think other tablets could be better than the Acer A1-810 to host the editor? Maybe the wish to edit from a tablet is too ambitious for nowadays gear. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
Scannari
Joined: Nov 21, 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Lille
|
Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:48 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Just a thought about tablets, has anyone tried a Cintiq Companion?
http://cintiqcompanion.wacom.com/CintiqCompanion/en/
It may not be small (and cheap) enough for what you are looking for, but it could run the Nord Modular G2 Editor along with a DAW...
Cheers! |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
xav

Joined: Mar 21, 2005 Posts: 164 Location: paris
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 7
|
Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:18 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Right Scannari,
That should be a perfect combination, but so expensive... |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:10 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
It all depends on what you want to do with the tablet.
I agree that the little acer tablet is not much use for patching, even if I would be able to create the user interface for it.
I want to use it more as a sort of controller for loading patches or assigning controlers, that kind of thing. Maybe usefull for someone with a small mobile setup with a g2 engine.
If you want to be able to edit patches on a tablet, I guess you'll need a windows based one for the moment. _________________ My old OS NMG2 editor: http://sourceforge.net/projects/nmg2editor/?source=directory
My new G2 editor FMX: http://www.bverhue.nl/g2dev/?page_id=17
Source code: https://github.com/BVerhue/nord_g2_editor |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
Electromagnetic Wave

Joined: Apr 28, 2013 Posts: 305 Location: Kebek
G2 patch files: 38
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 6:55 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Hi Brunov,
I posted this video because it may give you good ideas (interaction from the editor with an android/iphone tablet).
The editor works on my android (a very small phone) with Remote Desktop. I noticed that the only one who often speaks of this alternative is jksuperstar. I know this is not ideal on a stage/live.
In my case I use this alternative since the late 90s in several circumstances.
I remember the first time I was fishing on a lake in the middle of nowhere and I was playing with my g2 (YES! with sound!).
I tested several remote applications in the past. How to move around the screen works really well with Remote Desktop. In the video I play with some functions in the editor and I created a small patch. No problem to connect the wires!
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
brunov
Joined: Aug 03, 2011 Posts: 227 Location: delft
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 2
|
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
Electromagnetic Wave

Joined: Apr 28, 2013 Posts: 305 Location: Kebek
G2 patch files: 38
|
Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:55 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Yes, android version is well done.
Quote: | And it all responds quite fast. |
You can have even better. I decrease the display resolution because I increased audio resolution. I can get a much smoother image. I also had a little difficulty because the camera was 10 inches from my phone and was suspended on 2 glasses. Under normal conditions, this is happiness! |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
|